Kansas

Event Logo

Kansas Bandmasters Association--Marching Band Championships
Topeka, Kansas
10/19/2019

5th Annual Kansas Bandmasters Marching Band Championships
Preliminary competitions held during the day.
Top 12 scoring bands from prelims compete in the finals that evening.
Entries are limited to Kansas Bands, Head Director must be a member of KBA
$350 entry fee
Entries close September 15, 2019

ADMISSION PRICES

Admission:
Adults - $10
Seniors - $5
Children (6-10): $5
Children (5 & under): Free

ADJUDICATORS

John Fisher--Visual/Guard
Ron Lewis--Music
Jeff Brooks--Percussion/Effect
Mark Martin--Guard/Visual
Anthony Riederer--Visual
Bill Castillo--Effect/Percussion
Chris Tomsa--Music/Effect
David Cooksey--Effect/Music

Participating Bands

10/19/2019 Kansas Bandmasters Association Marching Band Championships

Preliminaries
Step-off School Size Class
8:00 AM Bishop Carroll Screamin' Eagles 47 Gold
8:15 AM McLouth High School Marching Band 37 Gold
8:30 AM Wichita East Marching Blue Aces 92 Gold
8:45 AM De Soto High School Marching Wildcats 132 Blue
9:00 AM Olathe Northwest Raven Pride 149 Blue
9:15 AM Blue Valley Southwest Emerald Regiment 98 White
9:30 AM Shawnee Mission West Pride Marching Band 95 White
10:00 AM Lawrence Free State Marching Firebirds 94 White
Prelims
Step-off School Size Class
10:15 AM Garden City Marching Stampede 170 Blue
10:30 AM Dodge City Pride of Southwest Kansas 181 Blue
10:45 AM Emporia High School Marching Pride 82 Gold
11:00 AM Shawnee Mission North Marching Indians 100 White
11:15 AM Goddard Eisenhower Band of Tigers 90 Gold
11:30 AM Goddard Lion Pride Marching Band 92 Gold
11:45 AM Topeka Seaman Marching Vikes 134 Blue
1:15 PM Blue Valley Tiger Band 105 White
1:30 PM Derby High School Panther Marching Band 124 Blue
1:45 PM Topeka Washburn Rural Marching Junior Blues 176 Blue
2:00 PM Maize South High School Marching Band 61 Gold
2:15 PM Blue Valley North Marching Mustangs 113 White
2:30 PM Valley Center High School Hornet Marching Band 114 White
2:45 PM Olathe South Falcon Regiment 120 White
3:15 PM Lawrence High School Marching Lions 142 Blue
3:30 PM Topeka West Charger Band 113 White
3:45 PM Olathe North Screamin' Eagle Marching Band 93 Gold
4:00 PM Olathe East Orange and Blue Brigade 127 Blue
4:15 PM Buhler High School Marching Band 127 Blue
4:30 PM Blue Valley West Competitive Marching Band 77 Gold

Finals will begin at 7:30 PM
• Order of performance for Finals will be determined by drawing lots.
• Bands finishing Prelims ranked 7 thru 12 will perform in the first six Finals slots.
• Bands ranked 1 thru 6 will perform in the last six Finals slots.
• Judges will not have Prelim scores and performance order will be random to create a level playing field for all finalists.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Dennis Kerr

Email hidden; Javascript is required.

midwestmarching.com © 2017 | Log In