Midwest Marching

Midwest Marching Home | 2012 All Events | 2012 Events By State | 2012 BOA Events | Update Your Event

Pursuit of Excellence
Marshall, MN

September 22, 2012

 
Each band will receive a two hour clinic with three members of a national panel (one visual, one music, and one either guard or percussion) during the day and the field competition starting at 6:00 at the NEW Southwest Minnesota State University Football Facility! There are 4-5 clinic sites that run simultaneously and a competition panel of 12 - 15 adjudicators from across the United States. Housing is available for bands upon request.

Put Your Logo Here

Directions

Google Maps  Use Google Maps for directions to this event.

Admission Prices

General Admission - $5

Performance Schedule

Gates open at 4:30
5:25 National Anthem
Gold Class 1 50 Winds and Percussion
5:30 West Lyon HS, Inwood, IA
5:45 Anoka HS, Anoka, MN
6:00 ROCORI HS, Cold Spring, MN
Crimson Class 51 75 Winds and Percussion
6:15 West High School, Sioux City, IA
6:30 Madison HS, Madison, SD
6:45 Andover HS, Andover, MN
7:00 Huron HS, Huron, SD
7:15 Hastings HS, Hastings, MN
7:30 Sibley Ocheyedan HS, Sibley, IA
7:45 - Sheldon HS, Sheldon, IA
Exhibition
8:00 SMSU Mustang Pep Band
8:15 Gold Class and Crimson Class Awards
Navy Class 76 - 100 Winds and Percussion

8:30 Central HS, Aberdeen, SD
8:45 North HS, Sioux City, IA
9:00 Mitchell HS, Mitchell, SD
9:15 Washington HS, Sioux Falls, SD
9:30 Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls, SD
Ivory Class 101+ Winds and Percussion
9:45 MOC Floyd Valley HS, Orange City, IA
10:00 Eden Prairie HS, Eden Prairie, MN
10:15 Irondale HS, New Brighton, MN
10:30 West HS, Bellevue, NE
10:45 - Lincoln HS, Sioux Falls, SD
Judged Exhibition
11:00 Marshall HS, Marshall, MN
11:15 Navy Class and Ivory Class Awards
 

Results

Gold class
First: Anoka HS - Anoka MN
Second: ROCORI HS - Cold Spring MN
Third: West Lyon HS - Inwood IA

Crimson class
First: Hasting HS - Hastings MN
Second: Sheldon HS - Sheldon IA
Third: Sibley Ocheyedan HS - Sibley IA
Fourth: Andover HS - Andover MN
Fifth: West HS - Sioux City IA
Sixth: Madison HS - Madison SD
Seventh: Huron HS - Huron SD

Navy class
First: Roosevelt HS - Sioux Falls SD
Second: Washington HS - Sioux Falls SD
Third: Mitchell HS - Mitchell SD
Fourth: North HS - Sioux City IA
Fifth: Central HS - Aberdeen SD

Ivory class
First: Lincoln HS - Sioux Falls SD
Second: Eden Prairie HS - Eden Prairie MN
Third: Irondale HS - New Brighton MN
Fourth: MOC Floyd Valley HS - Orange City IA

Sweepstakes Grand Champion
West HS - Bellevue NE

 

Judging Panel

 

Host Website & Contact Information

Wayne Ivers - Director of Bands
wayne.ivers@marshall.k12.mn.us
School phone - (507)537-6920 X1086

Previous Results

2011 |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  | 2007  |  2006


Midwest Marching Home | Sponsors | Past Schedules and Results | Articles | Links | Logos | Contact | Advertise

Midwest Marching 1996-2015 | Hosting provided by Productivity Solutions