Iowa

Event Logo

Bands Across the Prairie
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
09/29/2018

2018 RESULTS POSTED! DATE FOR 2019 IS SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5. REGISTRATION WILL BE LIMITED TO THE FIRST 21 BANDS.

We continue to offer the ultimate in innovation for marching band performance, education, and entertainment! The 18th annual “Bands Across the Prairie” Marching Invitational will be held on Saturday, September 29, 2018, from approximately 8:30AM–3:30PM, on the beautiful campus of Prairie High School, with stadium “field turf” surface and additional stadium seating! Band Registration fees are $140.

This daytime format for “Bands Across the Prairie” will also permit bands to compete later the same evening in the annual “5-Seasons Marching Band Invitational” hosted by the C.R. Community School District, held just 5 miles away at Kingston Stadium!

ONE DAY = TWO GREAT SHOWS ON FIELD TURF = MINIMAL TRAVEL!

By choosing to participate in the “Bands Across the Prairie” Marching Invitational, you provide your band with many great opportunities: ample bus parking immediately next to the stadium, hard-surfaced flat area for loading/unloading pit equipment, indoor changing and restroom facilities, huge stadium seating, “field-turf” stadium surface for perfect marching conditions, huge-screen video clinic in an air-conditioned auditorium immediately following your performance, ice-cold bottles of water for every performer, full-view and zoom-camera videos of your performance, separate judges for percussion and color guard in addition to the standard four judges, all using IHSMA ballots, trophies for ALL bands, Caption Awards in each class, and much more!

ADMISSION PRICES

$7 - Adults
$5 – Children/Senior Citizens

ADJUDICATORS

Music GE/Drum Majors: Mr. Chris Ewan (Ames, IA)
Music Ex: Dr. Ward Miller (Minneapolis, MN)
M&M GE: Mr. Paul Brizzi (Ankeny, IA)
M&M Ex: Mr. Kyle Engelhardt (Cedar Falls, IA)
Percussion: Mr. Michael Davies (Cedar Rapids, IA)
Color Guard: Mr. Chad Quamme (Milwaukee, WI)

Critique Clinicians:
Mr. Alan Feirer (Winterset, IA)
Mr. Patrick Kearney (Des Moines, IA)
Mr. Steve Shanley (Cedar Rapids, IA)

Participating Bands

CLASS 1A:
Central City - 8:35am

CLASS 2A:
Wilton - 8:50am

CLASS 3A:
Solon - 9:05am
Anamosa - 9:20am
Oelwein - 9:35am
West Liberty - 9:50am
Vinton-Shellsburg - 10:15am
Grinnell - 10:30am
Marion - 10:45am
Mt. Vernon - 11:00am
Independence - 11:15am

CLASS 4A:
Ottumwa - 11:30am
Johnston - 11:45am
Ankeny - 12:45pm
Waterloo East - 1:00pm
Muscatine - 1:15pm
Bettendorf - 1:30pm
DM Roosevelt - 1:45pm
Linn-Mar - 2:10pm
Grand Rapids (MN) - 2:25pm
CR Jefferson - 2:40pm
CR Kennedy - 2:55pm
Prairie (Exhibition) - 3:10pm

CONTACT INFORMATION

Deron Jimmerson

Email hidden; Javascript is required.

midwestmarching.com © 2017 | Log In